Home // Archive by category "Tournaments"

Las Vegas Classic Basketball Tournament July 21-24

ALL VEGAS TOURNAMENT games, pools, teams, gym locations and addresses, weekend brackets, etc are posted at www.bigfoothoops.com (Vegas Classic)

VARSITY POOL PLAY GAMES: (DD3)

Pool Game 1: Thursday July 21st at 9:00PM vs BBC Elite (California) @ Tarkanian Academy Court 1

Pool Game 2: Friday July 22nd at 5:45PM vs West Coast Academy (California) @ Tarkanian Academy Court 1

Pool Game 3: Friday July 22nd at 9:00PM vs Asphalt Green (New York) @ Desert Pines High School

Tournament Starts Game 4: Saturday TBD (Single Elimination, up to 4 games to finals on Sunday)

9TH GRADE POOL PLAY GAMES (BB4)

Pool Game 1: Thursday July 21st at 6:50PM vs Earl Watson Elite (California) @ Bob Price Community Center

Pool Game 2: Friday July 22nd at 8:00AM vs Frahm Elite Sixers (Washington) @ Bob Price Community Center

Pool Game 3: Friday July 22nd at 3:35PM vs San Antonio Hoops Elite 2020 (Texas) @ Agassi B&G Club

Tournament Starts Game 4: Saturday TBD (Single Elimination, up to 4 games to finals on Sunday)

8TH GRADE POOL PLAY GAMES (D4)

Pool Game 1: Thursday July 21st at 9:00PM vs GC Ballers (New York) @ Cambridge Recreation Center

Pool Game 2: Friday July 22nd at 1:25PM vs ATX Knights 2021 (Texas) @ Agassi B&G Club

Pool Game 3: Friday July 22nd at 9:00pm vs Impact Basketball (California) @ Cambridge Recreation Center

Tournament Starts Game 4: Saturday TBD (Single Elimination, up to 4 games to finals on Sunday)

Boise Shootout 6/16-18

THURSDAY JUNE 16th;

Freshmen Game 1: 4:00pm vs Eagle @ Eagle High School North Gym

Freshmen Game 2: 7:00 pm vs Rocky Mountain @ Eagle High School South Gym

J.V. Game 1: 2:00pm vs Bishop Kelly @ Eagle High SChool South Gym

J.V. Game 2: 7:00pm vs Mountain View @ Centennial High School North Gym

Varsity Game 1: 3:00pm vs Middleton @ Rocky High School South Gym

Varsity Game 2: 7:00pm vs Rocky Mountain @ Rocky High School Main Gym

FRIDAY JUNE 17th:

Freshmen Game 3: 10:00am vs Rigby @ Rocky High School Main Gym

Freshmen Game 4: 2:00pm vs Skyview @ Eagle High School South Gym

Freshmen Game 5: 9:00pm vs Boise @ Eagle High School South Gym

J.V. Game 3: 9:00am vs Meridian @ Rocky High School North Gym

J.V. Game 4: 1:00pm vs Nampa @ Eagle High School South Gym

J.V. Game 5: 5:00pm vs Capital @ Rocky High School North Gym

Varsity Game 3: 11:00pm vs Skyview @ Rocky High School North Gym

Varsity Game 4: 3:00pm vs Century @ Rocky High School North Gym

Varsity Tournament Game 1: 7:00pm vs Mountain View @ Centennial South Gym

SATURDAY JUNE 18TH:

Freshmen Game 6: 8:00am vs Timberline @ Rocky High School North Gym

Freshmen Game 7: 4:00pm vs Mountain View @ Rocky High School North Gym (Possible change to 200pm)

J.V. Game 6: 10:00am vs Eagle @ Eagle High School Main Gym

J.V. Game 7: 2:00pm vs Ridgevue @ Rocky High School South Gym

Varsity Tournament Game 2: 9:00am vs Twin Falls/Madison @ Eagle High School North Gym

Varsity Tournament Game 3: 1:00pm vs Capital/I.F./Preston/Jerome @ Eagle High School North Gym

Vallivue May 27-28

Minico I = Sophomores, Minico II = Freshmen

Friday May 27th:

Sophomore Game 1: 6:00pm vs Centennial @ Vallivue Main Gym

Freshmen Game 1: 6:00pm vs Boise @ Vallivue upper Gym

Saturday May 28th:

Sophomore Game 2: 9:00am vs Vallivue Sophs @ Vallivue Main Gym

Freshmen Game 2: 10:00am vs Timberline @ Vallivue Aux Gym

Sophomore Game 3: 11:00am vs Middleton @ Vallivue Aux Gym

Freshmen Game 3: 1:00pm vs Middleton @ Vallivue Aux Gym

Sophomore Game 4: 1:00pm vs Timberline @ Vallivue Main Gym

Freshmen Game 4: 3:00pm vs Vallivue Frosh @ Vallivue Aux Gym

 

Madison May 27-28

VARSITY:

FRIDAY MAY 27th:

Game 1: 5:00pm vs Pocatello @ Madison Junior High Aux Gym

Game 2: 7:00pm vs Idaho Falls @ Madison High School Aux Gym

Game 3: 9:00pm vs Madison @ Madison High School Main Gym

SATURDAY MAY 28th

Game 4: 8:30am vs Bonneville @ Madison Jr. High Main Gym

Game 5: 10:30am vs Rigby @ Madison Jr. High Aux Gym

Game 6: 12:30am vs Blackfoot @ Madison High School Aux Gym

Preston June 3-4

Varsity

Friday June 3th

Game 1: 4:30pm vs Skyview, UT @ Preston Jr. High

Game 2: 6:30pm vs Mountain Crest, UT @ Preston High School New Gym

Game 3: 8:30pm vs Middleton @ Preston Old Gym

Saturday June 4th

Game 4: 10:00am vs Fremont, UT @ Preston Jr. High

Game 5: 12:00pm vs Logan, UT @ Preston New Gym

Game 6: 2:00pm vs Skyline @ Preston Jr. High

C of Idaho June 9-11

THURSDAY JUNE 9TH:

Varsity Game 1: 5:00pm vs Hillcrest @ Vallivue H.S. Upper Gym

Varsity Game 2: 9:00pm vs Vallivue @ Vallivue H.S. Main Gym

JV Game 1: 6:00pm vs Middleton JV @ Middleton H.S. Upper Gym

JV Game 2: 8:00pm vs Timberline JV @ Middleton H.S. Upper Gym

Frosh Game 1: 3:00pm vs Hillcrest JV @ Caldwell H.S. Gym 1

Frosh Game 2: 9:00pm vs Centennial JV @ Sage Valley Aux Gym

8th Grade Game 1: 5:00pm vs Capital @ Sage Valley Main Gym

8th Grade Game 2: 8:00pm vs Middleton @ Middleton H.S. Upper Gym

LATE LUNCH provided for each team on their time with their coaches

ALL TEAM DINNER 10:00PM – Pizza

11:00 Lights out nobody in rooms other than their own.

FRIDAY JUNE 10TH:

ALL TEAMS – 7:15am – 8:30am @ COLLEGE OF IDAHO – ALL TEAMS – skill development w/ coach Garson and team.

ALL TEAM – Breakfast 8:30am @ Hotel

LUNCH provided for each team on their time with their coaches

Varsity Game 3: 11:00am vs Skyview Montana @ Vallivue H.S. Upper Gym

Varsity Game 4: 2:00pm vs Eagle @ College of Idaho Main Gym

Varsity Game 5: 6:00pm vs Rocky Mountain @ College of Idaho Main Gym

JV Game 3: 12:00pm vs Rocky Mountain JV @ Middleton H.S. Upper Gym

JV Game 4: 3:00pm vs Bishop Kelly JV @ Middleton M.S. Upper Gym

JV Game 5: 5:00pm vs Mountain View JV @ Middleton H.S. Main Gym

Frosh Game 3: 11:00am vs Meridian JV @ Sage Valley Aux Gym

Frosh Game 4: 3:00pm vs Borah JV @ Sage Valley Main Gym

Frosh Game 5: 6:00pm vs Vallivue JV @ Caldwell Gym 2

8th Grade Game 3: 10:00am vs Weiser @ Caldwell H.S. Gym 1

8th Grade Game 4: 3:00pm vs Meridian @ Caldwell H.S. Gym 1

8th Grade Game 5: 5:00pm vs Kuna @ Caldwell H.S. Gym 3

ALL TEAM Dinner @ Golden Corral @ 7:00pm

ALL TEAM  8:15pm – 10:00pm College of Idaho and Boise State player scrimmage w/ High School Players.

11:00pm Lights out nobody in rooms other than their own.

SATURDAY JUNE 11TH:

ALL TEAM – Breakfast before game

TOURNAMENT DAY: Win or Go home

Varsity:

Varisty Tourney Game 1: 10:00am vs Poky/Fruitland Winner @ C of I Main Gym

Varsity Tourney Game 2: 1:00pm vs TBA @ Vallivue High School Upper Gym

Varsity Tourney Game 3: Championship 3:00pm vs TBA @ Vallivue High School Aux

JV:

JV Tourney Game 1: 12:00 vs Borah/Nampa @ Caldwell H.S. Gym 3

JV Tourney Game 2: 2:00pm vs TBA @ Vallivue HS Aux Gym

JV Tourney Game 3: Championship 4:00pm vs TBA @ C of I Main Gym

Frosh:

Frosh Tourney Game 1: 9:00am vs Capital JV @ Middleton H.S. Upper Gym

Frosh Tourney Game 2: 12:00pm vs Boise JV @ Middleton H.S. Main Gym

Frosh Tourney Game 3: 2:00pm vs TBA @ C of I Main Gym

Frosh Tourney Game 4: Championship 4:00pm vs TBA @ C of I Main Gym

8th Grade:

8th Grade Tourney Game 1: 9:00am vs Vallivue @ Sage Valley Main Gym

8th Grade Tourney Game 2: 12:00pm vs TBA @ Sage Valley Main Gym

8th Grade Tourney Game 3: Championship 1:00pm vs TBA Sage Valley Main Gym

  • Awards for Champions
  • Everyone gets a College of Idaho t-shirt
  • Thanks to all the parents and coaches for making this weekend great!
  • Go Spartans!!!!

 

yotes

 

2015 Minico Basketball Fundraiser Golf Tournament

We are excited about the 2015 Minico Basketball Golf Scramble!  The tournament is July 23rd at the Rupert Country Club. You can still register a team or sponsor a hole. Information for the event is in the link below. The deadline to register is Monday July 20th.  Go Spartans!

Click here for the flyer. 

Here is the registration form. 

IMG_5540

Minico Invitational Basketball Tournament May 2nd

The Minico Spartans are hosting the second annual Magic Valley Invitational Basketball Tournament on May 2 with a three game guarantee and divisions for 6th, 7th-8th, JV, and Varsity. The cost is $180. Division champions will get medals.

Click here for details. 

Utah Bantam Showcase Schedule

16 Team 8th Grade Utah Bantam Showcase (Click here for the complete schedule–there has been a change for the 7th grade team.)

Location: Kaysville Sportsplex, 1188 Sport Plex Dr, Kaysville, UT (Google Map Directions)

Kaysville-Sportsplex

Minico Schedule: 8 a.m. vs Syracuse (East Court) 10 a.m. vs Davis (West Court), 11 a.m. vs Bingham (West Court) Tournament at 3 p.m. if we win our pool.

Minico Roster: Kasen, Brant, Rylan, Dakota, Greyson, Connor, **

**8 a.m. McKay and Mason  10 a.m. Tyler, Tyrell, and Joey   11 a.m. Kobe, Jacob, and Abe** (Subject to change after scouting teams Friday night.)

Minico Red Schedule: 6 p.m. vs Syracuse Orange (West Court), 9 p.m. vs. Kaysville (East Court), 2 p.m. vs. Millcreek (West Court) Tournament at 3 p.m. if we win our pool.

Minico Red Roster: Abe, Tye, Kobe, Tyrell, Mason, Tyler, Jacob, Joey, McKay

Pool A: Syracuse, Minico, Bingham, Davis

Pool B: Farmington, Woods Cross, Lone Peak, South Davis

Pool C: American Fork, West Point, Morgan, Central Davis

Pool D: Kaysville, Millcreek, Minico Red, Syracuse Orange

 

American Falls Tournament Schedule

Results: Minico won the 6th, 7th, and 8th grade divisions of the tournament! Congrats Spartans!

Five Minico Spartan Hoops teams from 6th Grade through Sophomores will be playing in the boys basketball tournament in American Falls this Friday and Saturday. Click here to view the schedule.

Gyms:

HS1     American Falls High School Main gym
HS2     American Falls High School Main gym
AFIS    American Falls Intermediate School (the old high school by the golf course)
WTMS William Thomas Middle School  (Near Pizza Hut)