2017 Summer Boys Basketball Tournament Schedules

Updated: Gonzaga Team Camp Schedule 2017 (Click Here)

June 25-28 Gonzaga Team Camp – Info Spokane, WA

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 15-17 Rocky Mountain Shootout Spartan Teams Only Gonzaga Team Camp Schedule 2017 (Click Here)

Rocky Tournament Master Schedule 2017

Rocky Shootout Teams & Pools – 2017

2017 Rocky Shootout Gym Addresses

Updated Summer Rosters 2017

 

 

Spartan Hoops Camp Registration: 2017-18 Grades 2-8

Spartan Hoops Camp Starts Tuesday May 30th to June 1st. Register at the door.

Grades 2-5 are 9am-Noon

Grades 6-8 are 1pm-4pm

Click here for more information and flyer: Boys Basketball Camp Registration 2017

Minico Boys Basketball Jamboree set for Nov 21st

Minico Boys Basketball team will travel to Century for a jamboree with Century High School and Bonneville High School. Each level will play a half against each team. The contests will begin at 6:00pm on Monday Nov 21st.

Las Vegas Classic Basketball Tournament July 21-24

ALL VEGAS TOURNAMENT games, pools, teams, gym locations and addresses, weekend brackets, etc are posted at www.bigfoothoops.com (Vegas Classic)

VARSITY POOL PLAY GAMES: (DD3)

Pool Game 1: Thursday July 21st at 9:00PM vs BBC Elite (California) @ Tarkanian Academy Court 1

Pool Game 2: Friday July 22nd at 5:45PM vs West Coast Academy (California) @ Tarkanian Academy Court 1

Pool Game 3: Friday July 22nd at 9:00PM vs Asphalt Green (New York) @ Desert Pines High School

Tournament Starts Game 4: Saturday TBD (Single Elimination, up to 4 games to finals on Sunday)

9TH GRADE POOL PLAY GAMES (BB4)

Pool Game 1: Thursday July 21st at 6:50PM vs Earl Watson Elite (California) @ Bob Price Community Center

Pool Game 2: Friday July 22nd at 8:00AM vs Frahm Elite Sixers (Washington) @ Bob Price Community Center

Pool Game 3: Friday July 22nd at 3:35PM vs San Antonio Hoops Elite 2020 (Texas) @ Agassi B&G Club

Tournament Starts Game 4: Saturday TBD (Single Elimination, up to 4 games to finals on Sunday)

8TH GRADE POOL PLAY GAMES (D4)

Pool Game 1: Thursday July 21st at 9:00PM vs GC Ballers (New York) @ Cambridge Recreation Center

Pool Game 2: Friday July 22nd at 1:25PM vs ATX Knights 2021 (Texas) @ Agassi B&G Club

Pool Game 3: Friday July 22nd at 9:00pm vs Impact Basketball (California) @ Cambridge Recreation Center

Tournament Starts Game 4: Saturday TBD (Single Elimination, up to 4 games to finals on Sunday)

Minico Basketball Annual Golf Scramble Fundraiser Information

The Annual Golf Scramble Fundraiser for Minico Boys and Girls Basketball will be held on July 28th with a 9 a.m.  shotgun start at Rupert Country Club. Registration begins at 8:15 a.m.

Registration Form and Sponsorship Information

If you have questions, please contact Ty Shippen at 208.431.7888 or Anna Bateman.

golf scramble

2016 Basketball Camps

Montigo Alford Basketball Clinics

July 19th

10:30 – 12:30 for Grades 3-6; 2-4 p.m. for Grades 7-12

$25 Bring water and a basketball!

Register here.

Coach Ty Shippen’s 4th Annual Minico Boys Basketball Camp

This fun, high energy skills camp will be held May 31-June 2nd at Minico High School, with a session for 3rd to 5th graders from 1 – 4 p.m. and a session for 6th to 8th graders from 4:30 – 7:30 p.m. The cost is $45 and includes a shirt. All proceeds benefit the boys basketball program.

Click here to pre-register for the camp.

Courtside Athletics Basketball Skills Camp

We’re also excited to offer a fantastic co-ed camp at Minico June 13-16 with Coach Jake Dastrup and his staff of former collegiate players. Registration for this camp and the Minico boys basketball camp will be available at the door as long as space is available, but use this form to pre-register to guarantee your child’s spot.

Building a Winning Tradition

In Coach Shippen’s third year with the Spartans, the varsity team won the Great Basin Conference Championship and placed 3rd at state! Coach Shippen was named the conference coach of the year and his player’s brought home many honors and even some state records such as the record for most points in a 4A state tournament, the record for most field goals made in a game (Matthew Brumley who scored 30 vs. Caldwell on 14-15 shooting), and the record for most posts in a half (Tyson Durrant who dropped 25 in a half vs. Burley). Peyton Bailey was named the state tournament MVP and Matthew Brumley and Josh Pilling were voted first team all state.

12800222_578923385606224_2741727886650897527_n

 

 

2016 Summer Tournaments

For the 2016 summer basketball tournament schedules for 9th-12th graders, please click here.

Boise Shootout 6/16-18

THURSDAY JUNE 16th;

Freshmen Game 1: 4:00pm vs Eagle @ Eagle High School North Gym

Freshmen Game 2: 7:00 pm vs Rocky Mountain @ Eagle High School South Gym

J.V. Game 1: 2:00pm vs Bishop Kelly @ Eagle High SChool South Gym

J.V. Game 2: 7:00pm vs Mountain View @ Centennial High School North Gym

Varsity Game 1: 3:00pm vs Middleton @ Rocky High School South Gym

Varsity Game 2: 7:00pm vs Rocky Mountain @ Rocky High School Main Gym

FRIDAY JUNE 17th:

Freshmen Game 3: 10:00am vs Rigby @ Rocky High School Main Gym

Freshmen Game 4: 2:00pm vs Skyview @ Eagle High School South Gym

Freshmen Game 5: 9:00pm vs Boise @ Eagle High School South Gym

J.V. Game 3: 9:00am vs Meridian @ Rocky High School North Gym

J.V. Game 4: 1:00pm vs Nampa @ Eagle High School South Gym

J.V. Game 5: 5:00pm vs Capital @ Rocky High School North Gym

Varsity Game 3: 11:00pm vs Skyview @ Rocky High School North Gym

Varsity Game 4: 3:00pm vs Century @ Rocky High School North Gym

Varsity Tournament Game 1: 7:00pm vs Mountain View @ Centennial South Gym

SATURDAY JUNE 18TH:

Freshmen Game 6: 8:00am vs Timberline @ Rocky High School North Gym

Freshmen Game 7: 4:00pm vs Mountain View @ Rocky High School North Gym (Possible change to 200pm)

J.V. Game 6: 10:00am vs Eagle @ Eagle High School Main Gym

J.V. Game 7: 2:00pm vs Ridgevue @ Rocky High School South Gym

Varsity Tournament Game 2: 9:00am vs Twin Falls/Madison @ Eagle High School North Gym

Varsity Tournament Game 3: 1:00pm vs Capital/I.F./Preston/Jerome @ Eagle High School North Gym

Vallivue May 27-28

Minico I = Sophomores, Minico II = Freshmen

Friday May 27th:

Sophomore Game 1: 6:00pm vs Centennial @ Vallivue Main Gym

Freshmen Game 1: 6:00pm vs Boise @ Vallivue upper Gym

Saturday May 28th:

Sophomore Game 2: 9:00am vs Vallivue Sophs @ Vallivue Main Gym

Freshmen Game 2: 10:00am vs Timberline @ Vallivue Aux Gym

Sophomore Game 3: 11:00am vs Middleton @ Vallivue Aux Gym

Freshmen Game 3: 1:00pm vs Middleton @ Vallivue Aux Gym

Sophomore Game 4: 1:00pm vs Timberline @ Vallivue Main Gym

Freshmen Game 4: 3:00pm vs Vallivue Frosh @ Vallivue Aux Gym

 

Madison May 27-28

VARSITY:

FRIDAY MAY 27th:

Game 1: 5:00pm vs Pocatello @ Madison Junior High Aux Gym

Game 2: 7:00pm vs Idaho Falls @ Madison High School Aux Gym

Game 3: 9:00pm vs Madison @ Madison High School Main Gym

SATURDAY MAY 28th

Game 4: 8:30am vs Bonneville @ Madison Jr. High Main Gym

Game 5: 10:30am vs Rigby @ Madison Jr. High Aux Gym

Game 6: 12:30am vs Blackfoot @ Madison High School Aux Gym